btnog7

Conference Program List

09:30 (UTC+6)

Welcome

9:30 – 9:40
Moderator

Alisha Gurung

Speaker

btNOG-7 Chair

09:40 (UTC+6)

Keynote: Measuring RPKI

9:40 – 10:10
Moderator

Alisha Gurung

Speaker

Geoff Huston (APNIC) (slides)

10:15 (UTC+6)

Technical Plenary – I

10:15 – 11:35
Moderator

Alisha Gurung

Speaker

Zobair Khan (MANRS) – ROV with Routinator – MANRS approach. (slides)

Jared Mauch (WashFTTH.com) – Building my fiber to the home network (slides)

Sonam Penjor (RUB) – eLearning at RUB : transition from blended to fully online (slides)

11:35 (UTC+6)

Break

11:35 to 11:45

11:45 (UTC+6)

Technical Plenary – 2

11:45 to 13:00
Moderator

Karma Jamyang

Speaker

Warren Finch (APNIC) – How Secure are you? (slides)

Pratima Pradhan (btCIRT) – Cybersecurity Initiatives & recommended areas of collaboration to remediate malware threats. (slides)

13:00 (UTC+6)

Lunch Break

13:00 to 14:00

14:00 (UTC+6)

Internet to every Bhutanese household – affordable & usable

Panel Discussion
Moderator

Tashi Phuntsho (APNIC)

Panellists

Dr. Tshering Cigay Dorji (TTPL)

Urpan Adhikari (TICL)

Dawa Sonam (Bhutan Telecom)

Jigme Wangdi (BICMA)

Tshering Norbu (NANO)

14:30 (UTC+6)

Closing Remarks

Speaker

btNOG-7 Chair

Slider 3

Slider 2

btNOG 6 – Celebrating 20 Years Of Internet In Bhutan

btNOG6 will have one day conference followed by 3 workshop tracks. btNOG6 Coord Team circulated the survey to all ICT Professionals in the country to determine its workshop tracks. Unlike past btNOG events, Bhutanese ICT community has selected the following tracks which will be on offer during btNOG6:

1. Network Monitoring and Management

2. Routing and Switching

3. Network Security with packet analysis

Workshop Participants will learn to implement, operate, troubleshoot and support network and its related services based on these subjects. All three workshop tracks will be focused on service providers as well as enterprise campus network operators, i.e. government and corporate offices, academia and private businesses establishments. These courses will be delivered by international experts supported by local resource persons.


Conference

Programme Agenda: Day  1 – Conference day of btNOG6

Plenary Conference – Agenda

  • 08:30 – 09:45
    • Registration
  • 10:00 – 10:45
    • Welcome Remarks
      • btNOG6 Chair
    • Opening Remarks
      • Chief Guest, Lyonpo Karma D Wangdi, Hon’ble Minister, Ministry of Information & Communications
    • Keynote: Impact of Internet in Bhutanese Society
      • Dasho Kinley Dorji, Former Secretary, Ministry of Information & Communications
  • 10:45 – 11:15: Tea Break
  • 11:15 – 12:45: Technical Session I
    • Improving Connectivity in the Least Connected World
      • Hevery Allen – NSRC (slides)
    • Next Generation Internet Registry Services
    • Building Reliable ISP Platform
    • Securing Internet Routing
      • Tashi Phuntsho – APNIC (slides)
  • 12:45 – 14:00: Lunch
  • 14:00 – 15:30: Technical Session II
    • RPKI Case Study in Tashi Infocomm
      • Choki Wangda – TashiCell (slides)
    • Tales of Two Honeypots in Bhutan
      • Tashi Phuntsho – APNIC (slides)
    • Bhutan Internet Exchange Update
      • Urpan Adhikari – Tashi InfoComm (slides)
    • DNSSEC and Signing .bt
      • Alisha Gurung – Bhutan Telecom (slides)
    • Cybersecurity in Bhutan
      • Sonam Choki – btCIRT (slides)
    • Government Network
      • Sangay Choden – DITT (slides)
  • 15:30 – 16:00: Tea Break
  • 16:00 – 16:30: Technical Session III
    • RouteViews: The BGP Collector for Today’s Network Operator and Researcher.
      • Dr. Philip Smith – NSRC (slides)
  • 16:30 – 16:45: Bhutan Internet History
    • Jichen Thinley – Bhutan Telecom

  • 16:45 – 17:30: Panel Discussion:
    • 20 Years of Internet in Bhutan – the good and the bad
      • Dr. Philip Smith – NSRC
      • Jichen Thinley – Bhutan Telecom Ltd.
      • Wangay Dorji – BICMA
      • Ganga R. Dhungyel – TICL
      • ModeratorTashi Phuntsho – APNIC
    • Closing Remarks

Workshop

Topics

1. Network Monitoring and Management

2. Routing and Switching

3. Network Security with packet analysis


btNOG 5

Monday, 4th June

Plenary Conference – Agenda

08:30-09:30

  • Registration

09:30-11:00

Welcome Remarks

  • btNOG Organising Committee

Opening Remarks

  • Honourable Secretary MOIC – Royal Government of Bhutan

Introductory Remarks: The Benefit of NOGs

  • Paul Wilson – APNIC

Keynote: Analysis of IXP Benefits

  • Philip Smith – NSRC

Presentation slides


11:00-11:30: Tea Break


11:30-13:00

Being Open: Facebook and its Edge

  • Matt Jansen – Facebook

The State of On-Line Video

  • Gaurab Raj Upadhaya – Limelight Networks

Presentation slides

Why and How to Begin Considering about Security

  • Alisha Gurung – Bhutan Telecom

Presentation slides


13:00-14:00: Lunch


14:00-15:30

Akamai CDN, Peering, and Traffic Trends

  • Kams Yeung – Akamai

Presentation slides

Network Automation

  • Tashi Phuntsho – APNIC

Presentation slides

Virtualisation and Clustering at RUB – My Experience

  • Sonam Penjor – Royal University of Bhutan

Presentation slides


15:30-16:00: Tea Break


16:00-17:30

College Campus Network Management: Case of Royal Thimphu College

  • Samir Patel – Royal Thimphu College

Presentation slides

DrukREN Implementation and Operation Update

  • Karma Jamyang – DITT/MOIC

Presentation slides

BTCIRT Update

  • Sonam Choki – DITT/MOIC

Presentation slides

Open Microphone Session

  • btNOG Organising Committee

Closing Remarks


18:30-21:00

btNOG 5 Social Event

  • Terma Linca Resort, Babesa

Tuesday 5th – Friday 8th June: Technical Workshops

  • Topic : Campus Network Design
  • Speakers : Philip Smith (NSRC), Sonam Penjor (RUB) and Urpan Adhikari (TashiCell)
  • Participants : 36 maximum
  • Workshop Website

  • Topic : Wireless Network Design
  • Jon Brewer (NSRC), Mike Jager (NSRC) and Karma Jamyang (DITT)
  • Participants: 20 maximum
  • Workshop Website

  • Topic : IPv6 Deployment
  • Speakers : Matsuzaki Yoshinobu (IIJ), Tashi Phuntsho (APNIC), Kuenzang Dorji (NANO) and Lungten Wangchuk (Zealous Systems)
  • Participants : 30 maximum
  • Workshop Website

Wednesday 6th June

Women in ICT Social sponsored by NSRC

  • Time : 19:00
  • Venue : TBA
  • Social event for women participants only

Friday 8th June

Workshop Closing Dinner

  • Time: 19:00
  • Venue: TBA

btNOG 4

Day 1 (Monday, 5th June)

Plenary Conference – Agenda

08:30-09:00

  • Registration

09:00-10:30

  • Host Welcome Address – CEO Bhutan Telecom
  • Paranoia 101 – Randy Bush (IIJ)

10:30-11:00: Tea Break


11:00-12:30


13:00-14:00: Lunch


14:00-15:30

  • CC and IT Park – Chencho (DITT)
  • DrukREN – Karma Jamyang (DITT)
  • Ethical Hacking and Cyber Security – (Yangkhor IT Solutions)
  • Traffic Trends – Matsuzaki Yoshinobu (IIJ)

15:30-16:00: Tea Break


16:00-17:30


Day 2 (Tuesday 6th June) – Day 5 (Friday 9th June): Technical Workshops

  • Topic : Campus Network Design
  • Workshop Website
  • Speakers : Philip Smith (NSRC) and Tashi Phuntsho (APNIC)

  • Topic : Network and Systems Security
  • Speakers : Randy Bush (IIJ), Matsuzaki Yoshinobu (IIJ) and Alisha Gurung (Bhutan Telecom)

btNOG 3

Day 1 (Monday, November 14th) – Day 4 (Thursday, November 17th): Technical Workshops

  • Topic : Introduction to Routing
  • Speakers : Philip Smith (NSRC), Daw (Bhutan Telecom)
  • Workshop Agenda

  • Topic : Network and Systems Security
  • Speakers : Matsuzaki Yoshinobu (IIJ), Sumon Ahmed Sabir (Fiber@Home), Champika Wijayatunga (ICANN)

  • Topic : Virtualisation
  • Speakers : Tshering Dhendup (Bhutan Telecom), Sonam Penjor (RUB) & Tshetum Dorji (Bhutan Telecom)
  • Workshop Agenda

Day 5 (Friday, November 18th)

09:00-10:30


11:00-12:30


12:30-14:00: Lunch


14:00-15:30


16:00-17:30

Champika Wijayatunga (ICANN) – Using Domain Contact info (live demonstration)


Closing Remarks – BTNOG

btNOG 2

Day 1 (Monday) – Day 4 (Thursday): Technical Workshops

  • Topic : Introduction to Routing
  • Speakers : Ram Krishna Pariyar, Kuenzang Dorji (Bhutan Telecom)

  • Topic : Network and Systems Security
  • Speakers : Randy Bush (IIJ), Matsuzaki Yoshinobu (IIJ), Alisha Gurung (TashiCell), Urpan Adhikari (TashiCell)

Day 5 (Friday, September 18th)

Plenary Conference

Slider 1

btNOG 1

Day 1

Plenary Conference


Day 2 (Tuesday) – Day 5 (Friday): Technical Workshops

Topic : BGP Routing

Speakers : Philip Smith (APNIC), Tashi Phuntsho (Bhutan Telecom)

Course Website


Topic : Virtualisation and Cloud

Speakers : Hans Kuhn (NSRC), Dean Pemberton (NSRC)

Course Website


Topic : Network and Systems Security

Speakers : Randy Bush (IIJ), Matsuzaki Yoshinobu (IIJ), Sheryl Hermoso (APNIC)

Course Webiste